selingan

Announcement text dan soal serta pembahasannya

Announcement text 


Definition of Announcement text 

announcement text is a text that describes a notification about an event that will be held, and is more for the general audience does not like the text that is specific Invitation

Example of Announcement Text / Contoh text announcement 


To all teachers and staff of SMP Sukorambi 

A one – day meeting will be held this week :

When  : Tuesday, 9th Februari 2012 at 10.am to 3 p.m
Where  : Teacher’ s Room 
Topic  : National Examination preparation 

Due to the importance of the meeting, please be punctual. Bring your ideas; bring your suggestions to make our students successful in this examination.



The head of the national committee. 


Syihabuddin, S.Pd.M.Pd



Example of Announcement Text / Contoh text announcement 


TO :
All the students of SMP N 72 YK

To face the National Sport Day, our school will prepare the School Sport Team. For this purpose, during this week we are going to have class meeting to find our best athletes. Each class should prepare its team and attend the program. The sports being competed are basketball, voley ball, badminton and table tennis. Registration will be with Mr. Agung 

Thanks for your joining. 


Yogyakarta, 27 August 2007 
Committee


Mr. Dwianto 


Contoh Text announcement singkat 


Announcement 

Wednesday May 2, is Education Day. We will have a ceremony at seven a.m. wear white and blue uniform 

Mr. Agus 



Contoh Text announcement singkat 


The students’ Association will hold a student gathering for students of grade VII on August 15 at the hall. Please all students come 

For more information 
Contact Rudy at the Students’ Association Office 

Students’ Association 





Contoh Soal Announcement Pilihan ganda berserta jawaban dan pembahasannya 


Attention

All students must join the class meeting from 15th December to 21st Desember2008 



Principal 

Nathalie


1. What kind of the text is it ?

A. A letter
B. A label
C. A postcard
D. An announcement


2. what is the text about ?

A. The class meeting in a school.
B. The winner of the class meeting.
C. An invitation to join a class meeting.
D. The plan of having a class meeting.

Jawaban dan pembahasan Soal diatas 

Pada dasarnya inti dari pengumuman tersebut adalah pemberitahuan bahwa semua siswa harus bergabung dengan class meeting yang akan diadakan dari 15 desemper sampi 21 desember , pengumuman itu ditulis oleh Nathalie sebagai ketua

1. Jawaban D
2. Jawaban C


Contoh Soal Announcement  Pilihan ganda berserta jawaban dan pembahasannya


To : All students and teachers

Come and visit our new library. Lots of new books (brand new novels and non-fiction books) are available. You can also enjoy our newest DVDs collection.


Head of library

Ramadhan

1.. What are the things offered in the new library ?
A. Books and DVDs.
B. Old and new books.
C. New books and novels.
D. New DVDs and non-fiction books.


2 . Why does the writer make the announcement ?
A. To resume a new novel.
B. To invite the reader to visit the library.
C. To let the reader know about the head of library.
D. To help the reader know where to find the DVDs.

Answer : B


3  . Who make the announcement ?

A. Ramadhan
B. All students
C. All teachers
D. The librarian

Answer : A

Pada dasarnya inti penguman tersebut adalah pemberitahuan dan undangan tentang perpustakaan baru yang mempunyai buku buku baru baik itu fiksi maupun non fiksi dan juga anda dapat menikmati koleksi DVD terbaru, pengumuman ini ditujukan kepada semua guru dan siswa dan penulis pengumuman tersebut adalah Kepala Perpustakaan Ramadhan

1. Jawaban A
Pembahasan. Soal tersebut menanyakan apa yang ditawarkan pada perpustakaan baru tersebut. Dan yang ditawarkan adalah Buku dan Dvd sehingga jawabannya adalah A
2. Jawaban B
Pembahasan. Pertanyaan tersebut menanyakan tentang kenapa penulis membuat pengumuman. Jawabannya adalah dia inging mengundang Guru dan siswa (reader) untuk datang ke perpustakaan

3. Jawaban. A
Pembahasan. Jelas sekali bahwa pembuat pengumuman tersebut adalah Ramahdan.



Announcement

English Conversation Club (SCC)
is opening registration for new members
join us and improve your English!
Every Thursday from 16.00 to 17.00 at the school hall
For registration, please contact

Wayan (VIIA)
Anissa (VIIB)

1. When do the members have meeting ?
A. In the morning.
B. On Thursday afternoon.
C. On Thursday morning.
D. In the afternoon at three o’clock.


2. Where do they have the meeting ?
A. In the ECC’s meeting room.
B. In the VIIA classroom.
C. At the school hall.
D. At the cafetaria.

3 . How long does the meeting last ?
A. One and a half hours.
B. One hour.
C. One and a quarter hours.
D. Two hours.


Jawaban dan Pembahasan soal diatas 

Inti dari pengumuman tersebut adalah memberitahu bahwa English Conversation Club ( SCC) membuka anggota baru dan acara akan diadakan setiap hari Kamis jam 16.00 sampai jam 17.00 bertempat di Halaman sekolah.

1. Jawaban B
Pembahasan. Pada dasarnya soal tersebut menanyakan tentang kapan anggota akan mengadakan pertemuan. Jawabannya adalah Thursday 16.00 sampai 17.00 yang berarti sudah siang/sore sehingga jawabannya B.

2. Jawaban C
Pembahasan pada dasarnya pertanyaan tersebut menanyakan dimana meeting tersebut akan dilakukan dan jawabannya adalah di School hall, halaman sekolah

3. Jawaban B
Pembahasan. Pertanyaan tersebut menyakan tentang berapa lama meeting tersebut akan berlangsung jawabannya adalah satu jam dari 16.00 sampai 17.00.


Contoh Soal Announcement  Pilihan ganda berserta jawaban dan pembahasannya


Announcement

This is a new school year and there are many new students around. Please be friendly and help them understand the rules of our school.

                                                                                                                             Principal


9. Where can you find the text ?
A. At a school.
B. At a bookstore.
C. At a bank.
D. At a park.
Answer : A

10. Why does the principal make the announcement ?
A. To ask the students to nice and helpful to the new comers.
B. To let the students know that they have their junior.
C. To ask the students to contact their parents.
D. To inform about the new school year.

Answer : D

11. Who do you think reads the announcement ?
A. New students.
B. Senior students.
C. Parents.
D. Teachers.

Answer : A


12. ” Please be friendly….” . What is the meaning of the underlined word ?
A. Disturbing
B. Interesting
C. Welcoming
D. Attracting

Answer : C


Contoh Soal Announcement  Pilihan ganda berserta jawaban dan pembahasannya


Announcement

There will be a holiday camp next month. All scout must join this camp. The activity will take place at Bangunharjo camping site and last for three days.
for further information, please contact Mr. Arkan.
                                                                                            

                                                                                              Banyumas, May 12th,2009


                                                                                            The Chief of Scout Organization



13.When will the activity be held ?
A. In May
B. In June
C. In July
D. In August

Answer : A

14. If the camp starts in June 5th, when will it end ?
A. June 6th.
B. June 7th.
C. May 12th.
D. May 25th.

Answer : B

15. Who must join the activity ?
A. All students
B. All scouts
C. All chiefs
D. All Banyumas people

Answer : B

Jawaban dan Pembahasan soal Announcement diatas. 


Pengumuman (announcement ) diatas memberitahukan bahwa kemah liburan bulan depan akan diadakan di Bangunharco dan akan dilaksanakan selama tiga hari. Pengumuman itu ditulis pada bulan May oleh Ketua Pramuka

13. jawaban B
Pembahasan. Pengumuman tersebut ditulis pada bulan Mei, dan acara kemah tersebut akan diadakan pada bulan depan sehingga jawabannya adalah Juni.
14. Jawaban B
Pembahasan. Kemah akan diadakan selama tiga hari “last for three days”

15. Jawaban B
Pembahan. Lihat “ All scouts must join this camp”


Contoh Soal Announcement  Pilihan ganda berserta jawaban dan pembahasannya


ANNOUNCEMENT

Because of the high demand for electrical power due to extremely cold weather, the city is facing a serious power shortage. We are asking residents to help us avoid this situation. Please reduce your power consumption as much as possible. Lower household heat to sixty degrees. Turn off all unnecessary appliances. Postpone energy-consuming tasks such as doing the laundry.



1. The announcement is about …..
a. a serious power shortage in the city
b. the high demand for electrical power
c. the extremely cold weather in the city
d. the need to turn off all unnecessary appliances
e. the demand to postpone energy-consuming tasks

2. The announcement is addressed to …..
a. the residents of the city
b. the companies in the city
c. the rich people in the city
d. the officials that work in the city
e. the employees of the electricity company

3. “Turn of all unnecessary appliances.”  The synonym of the underlined word is …….
a. Cables
b. Wires
c. Iron
d. devices
e. ingredients

Arti terjemahan Pengumuman tersebut dalam bahasa Indonesia

Karena tingginya permintaan tenaga listrik dikarenakan cuaca dingin yang yang ekstrim, Kota sedang menghadapi kekurangan sumber listrik secara serius. Kami meminta semuawarga untuk membantu kami menghindari permasalahan ini. Tolong kurangi konsumsi listrik sebanyak mungkin. Kurangi pemanas ruangan sampai enam puluh derajat. Matikan semua peralatan yang kurang perlu. Tunda aktivitas yang menyerap banyak energy seperti penggunaan mesin cuci.

1. Jawaban A.
Pembahasan. Mungkin banyak yang beranggapan Jawabannya adalahB, akan tetapi kalau kita teliti lagi ternyata inti dari pengumuman tersebut adalah memberitahukan bahwa Kota sengan mengalami krisis energy listrik. Kalimat yang lain hanya sebagai pelengkap.

2. Jawaban A
Pembahasan. Pengumuman tersebut ditujukan kepada semua warga yang berada dalam wilayah tersebut.

3. Jawaban D
Appliances = devices = peralatan.



Contoh Soal Announcement  Pilihan ganda berserta jawaban dan pembahasannya


Simatupang and Partners Law Firm


is pleased to announce that they have opened their law practice on September 1, 2012 in 4 different cities 

New clients are welcome 

A law firm for all family matters: 

Real estate, estate planning & administration, traffic, personal injury divorce/custody/support, wills/trust, adoption, and home visits 

Main Office : Jalan Kebayoran 5 Bandung 

Branches : Jalan Angsana Timur 456 Jakarta 

              Jalan Agiwiyata 688 Surabaya 

        Jalan Surabaya 343 Bogor 

A new branch office in Semarang will open next month.

1. According to the text, clients who live in Surabaya can go to branch office for consultation.

A. Jalan Kebayoran 5
B. Jalan Angsana Timur 456
C. Jalan Agiwiyata 688
D. Jalan Surabaya
E. Semarang


2. From the text, we know that ....

A. the law firm has six offices
B. the main office is in Surabaya
C. the office has four branch offices now
D. they recently opened a branch in Bandung
E. they will soon have five offices in Indonesia

Pembahasan Soal Announcement diatas 


Pengumuman tersebtu intinya adalah memberita tahu bahwa SImatupang and Pertners Law Firm
1. Jawaban C
Pembahasan. Intinya soal tersebut menanyakan tentang kalau berada di Surabaya kita harus pergi ke cabang mana, sehingga jawabannya pastilah terdekat yaitu Surabaya.
2. Jawaban E
Pembahasan. Akan ada 5 kantor dan yang terakhir adalah di Semarang.



We are announcing today that we are bringing the California Milestone and Ever Green brands even closer together. Effective December 5, 2012, our official name will be:

Green Miles West

The substitution of “West” in our name replacing “California” is the result of an agreement we reached with California Gardening Association, following a protest over the original use of “California” in our name.

We hope this does not create any confusion among our loyal customers. While this represent a change from our initial name introduction, it does not change the quality of products we offer our customers




1. The company assures its customers that they will always maintain the . . . of their products.
A. price
B. origin
C. quality
D. sale
E. quantity

2. The name “Green Miles West” is . . . .
A. a new name was given to Green Miles California
B. a new name of a merger of two company
C. a new name given from The California Gardening Association
D. a name of a new company that deals with gardening
E. a name given to a company formed by the Gardening Association

Jawaban dan Pembahasan. 


Terjemahan dari Pengumuman diatas adalah

Kami mengumumkan hari ini bahwa kami sedang Membawa merek California Milestone dan Ever Green lebih dekat. Berlaku efektif 5 Desember 2012, Nama resmi kami menjadi

Green Miles West

Penggantian kata “ West” dalam nama kami menggantikan “California” adalah hasil persetujuan yang kami capai dengan Asosiasi perkebunan California, setelah protes dari penggunaaan nama asli “California” dalam nama kami

Kami harap ini tidak membuat kebingungan diatantara para pelanggan setia kami. Sementara itu ini adalah menyajikan sebuah perubahan dari nama perkenalankami, ini sama sekali tidak merubah kualitas produk yang kami tawarkan kepada pelanggan kami.

1. Jawaban C
Pembahasan.bertanyaan tersebut menanyakan tentang kualitas yang diberikan sama seperti pada kalimat ini ,” it does not change the quality of products we offer our customers” = “ ini tidak merubah kualitas produk yang kami tawarkan kepada pelanggan kami” dalam soal “The company assures its customers that they will always maintain the . quality of their products” yang artinya “ perusahaan mereka  menjamin pelanggannya bahwa kami akan selalu memelihara kualitas produk mereka”

2. Jawaban A
Pembahasan. Intinya nama baru tersebut menggantikan nama lama.


Contoh Soal Announcement  Pilihan ganda berserta jawaban dan pembahasannya


To All Third Grade Students

All library books have to be returned on the twenty-second of May, 2009. They should be covered with non-colorful wrapping plastic. Lost books must be replaced with the ones of similar subjects. Fine will be charged to the late return of the books. Students who have handed on all books will get receipts that have to be submitted to the administration officers.


1. What is informed on the announcement?
A request to return library books.
B. The subjects of the library books.
C. A compulsory to replace lost books.
D. The library administration officers.
E. Submission of receipts.

2. What will happen if the book you borrowed is lost?
A. You will get receipts.
B. It should be covered by non-colorful plastic.
C. The librarian will be fined by a certain amount of money.
D. You should cover with wrapping plastic.
E. It should be replaced with a similar book.

Terjemahan dari pengumuman diatas 

Kepada semua siswa kelas tiga
Semua buku perpustakaan harus dikembalikan pada tanggal 21 Mei 2009. Buku tersebut seharusnya telah di sampuli dengan plastic transparan. Buku yang hilang harus diganti dengan yang sama. Denda akan dikenakan pada yang mengembalikan terlambat. Siswa siswa yang telah mengembalikan semua buka akan mendapatkan bukti yang harus dikumpulkan ke Tenaga Administrasi.
1. Jawaban A
Pembahasan. Pada dasarnya soal tersebut menanyakan tentang apa yang diumumkan. Jawabannya adalah siswa kelas tiga harus mengumpulkan buku perpustakaan.
2. Jawaban E
Pembahasan. Soal tersebut menanyakan tentang apa yang terjadi ketika buku hilang? Jawabanya adalah dia harus mengganti dengan yang sama.

Postingan terkait:

5 Tanggapan untuk "Announcement text dan soal serta pembahasannya "